In America, the kind Nycticeius gathers two species of Chauve-souris of the family of the Vespertilionidae;
- Nycticeius humeralis (Rafinesque, 1818) - evening bat
- Nycticeius cubanus (Cuban Evening Beats) - evening bat of Cuba.
DescriptionThe evening bat is a small brown bat weighing 7 to 15 grams.
DistributionOne finds it in most of the United States; in almost all the Middle-West and south-east.
Dans of many sectors (particularly littoral states of Gulf) they are very common, but can have populations reduced in some states.
LifestyleThe summer, this species spent the day in the cavities of old trees, but one finds some sometimes in more artificial habitats. The colonies living in the trees are generally small, but certain groups living in buildings reach almost the 1.000 individuals.
La evening bat is often regarded as migrating, but of recent work suggest that some individuals can be sedentary, even in the north of their surface of distribution. In winter, the individuals are gathered in their cavities or buildings, but they can leave and drive out the least cold nights. heats.
FoodThis bat particularly seems to appreciate the Coléoptère S, but they also consumes and moths (Lepidoptera) moindrement Diptère S (flies.) and other insects.
reproductionThe cycle of reproduction of this species is known little about, but at others Vespertilionidé S of moderated zone, the coupling is done in autumn, the Sperme being stored in the reproductive bodies of the female until spring when the Ovulation and the Fécondation occur. The female is generally confined of two young people, in June, who will be able to drive out as of their third week after the birth.
Close speciesThe evening bat of Cuba, which is known only on the island of Cuba resembles NR. humeralis, but is definitely smaller and light (4 to 7 grams). It is a species which was studied little.
ThreatsThe Pesticide S, the lack of old dead or hollow trees, the buildings not allowing the installation or the life of colonies, the luminous Pollution are threats for this species, as for the majority of the bald person mouse living in the hollow shafts.
External bondsAugust 1st
|Random links:||Avenay | Juan Sutter | Fontainebleau (Quebec) | Municipalities of Piauí by population | Vrhpolje | Sohodolls | Angela_Aames|