List of the primacies of the orthodoxe Church of Crete

Métropolites of Crete

  • Arsenios II (1699-1701)
  • Ioasaph (1702-1710?)
  • Konstantios (1711-1716) (1st time)
  • Gerasimos Ier (1716-1719)
  • Konstantios (1719-1722) (2nd time)
  • Daniil (1722-1725)
  • Gerasimos II (1725-1755)
  • Gerasimos III (1756-1769)
  • Zacharias (1769-1786)
  • Maximos (1786-1800)
  • Gerasimos IV (1800- July 6th, 1821)
  • Methodios (1823)
  • Kallinikos III (April 1823 March - 1830)
  • Meletios Ier (February 1831 January - 1839)
  • Porphyrios (September 1839 August - September 21st, 1839)
  • Kallinikos IV (October 1839 September - February 24th, 1842)
  • Kallinikos V (March 13rd, 1842 - 1843)
  • Chrysanthos (December 1843/January 1844 - September 5th, 1850)
  • Sophronios Ier (September 5th, 1850 - December 1850/January 1851)
  • Dionysios Ier (December 1850/January 1851 - September 9th, 1856)
  • Ioannikios (September 9th, 1856 - 1858)
  • Dionysios II (August 7th, 1858 - November 28th, 1868)
  • Meletios II (November 28th, 1868 - December 5th, 1874) (1st time)
  • Sophronios II (December 5th, 1874 - June 21st, 1877)
  • Meletios II (June 21st, 1877 - August 25th, 1882) (2nd time)
  • Timotheos Ier (October 2nd, 1882 - March 2nd, 1897)
  • Evmenios II (May 24th, 1898 - April 14th, 1920)
  • Titos II (March 7th, 1922 - April 25th, 1933)
  • Timotheos II (July 22nd, 1933 - January 1941)
  • Vasilios V (April 8th, 1941 - January 1950)
  • Evgenios (May 23rd, 1950 - February 28th, 1967)

Archbishops of Crete

  • Evgenios (February 28th, 1967 - February 7th, 1978)

  • Timotheos III (March 10th, 1978 - August 2006)
  • Irenee (August 30th 2006 - aujourd' today)

Random links:Loose socks | Rejection of Clerc's Office | Démétrios Ier de Bactriane | Line 11 (Is) | West of Mined | Sandyford