Isododécane

The isododécane is a volatile liquid of oil origin. It is composed of Alcane S saturated, ramified, of general composition C12Hn. This cut in the family of isoparaffins corresponds to distillates having points of boiling between 175 °C and 185 °C.

Use

The isododécane is used by the industrialists of the Cosmétique for the beauty products as will mascaras them and the make-ups with eyelid resistant to water.

Characteristics

The isododécane is volatile and flammable (not flash with 43 °C). It is nonwater soluble.
Random links:Saint-Paul cathedral of Liege | Canton of Marseilles-Saint-Mauront | Jennersdorf (Bezirk) | Euproctis chrysorrhoea | Goal-on-balls | Membres_du_Conseil_Législatif_australien_occidental