Insaponifiable
The insaponifiable is the residual fraction which is insoluble in water (but Soluble in the Solvant S organic S) after Saponification.
The content of insaponifiable of the fat contents is generally about 0,5 to 2%. It is about a complex mixture including/understanding of the Stérol S, of the Hydrocarbure S (Squalène,…), of the Triterpène S, the fatty alcohols (waxes), of the Pigment S Liposoluble S, of the Vitamin S, etc This percentage can go up to 15% in the Beurre of shea tree and to 50% in the Beeswax.
The insaponifiable fraction of plant oils finds applications in Cosmétique for its biological properties.
| Random links: | Nepenthes | Geographical codes of France | Driven (Gard) | Einstein (measuring unit) | LAMA dei Peligni | Panne_(film) |