Cocoa butter

The cocoa butter is vegetable fat contents extracted by pressure from broad beans from Cacao. The cocoa butter is mixture of a semi-solid and semi-fluid grease which can crystallize in six different ways (form I, II, III, IV, V, VI). It enters the composition of the Chocolat and has many hydrating properties. It is used in the manufacture of many para-pharmaceutical or cosmetic products, such as the sun oils or the balsams with lips. The cocoa butter was, until the middle of the 20th century, at the base of the composition of the Suppositoire S.

A European directive makes it possible to make return in the composition of fat contents the chocolate 5% other than the cocoa butter. In France, name pure cocoa butter is used for the chocolates not containing fat contents of substitution.

The cocoa butter is component frequently used in preparations limiting the dehydration of the lips (dry).

Random links:Western Block Party | The Scarlet pimpernel (film) | Gatos de Monagas | Dominique Lecoulte (Fullmetal Alchemist) | Open of Doha 2007 | Banlieue_noire_de_Bismarck,_Minnesota