The woolly Opossum with pale ears of Derby or Caluromys derbianus (Linnaeus, 1758) is a Opossum, relatively not very common and discrete (night animal), omnivore, described by Waterhouxe in 1841.
Huit synonymous exists for the name of species: aztecus (Thomas 1903), canus (Matschie 1917), centralis (Hollister 1914), fervidus (Thomas 1913), pictus (Thomas 1913), pulcher (Matschie 1917), Pyrrhus (Thomas 1901), senex (Thomas 1913). English
, it can bear the following names: Exchange American Woolly Opossum, Derby' S blade-eared woolly opossum or Western Woolly Opossum
Rasmussen has in 1990, after having studied this oppossum in its medium, found similarities anatomical with the primates: it has a relatively large brain compared to its size, an almost complete bar postorbital, a relatively short muzzle, and certain proportions pointing out the primates, in particular in the hand which gives him capacities to seize comparable with those of the marsupials but also to those of the primates prosimiens. Lemelin (1995) also noted that Caluromys derbianus had similarities seizing with small prosimiens such as Cheirogaleus and Microcebus in the details of the proportions and the capacities to seize and handle objects. ”
DescriptionDistribution: It lives in the Jungle with the Belize, in the west of the Colombia, with the Costa Rica, in Ecuador (Western of the country), with the Guatemala, the Honduras, the Mexico, the Nicaragua and the Panama.
in particular consuming insects, fruit and small rodents, credit in evening.
Reproduction: Sexual maturity is reached with 7-9 months. The ranges would be of 2à 4 small in Nicaragua and 3 to 4 in Panama.
ThreatsWithout being today in danger of disappearance, he is considered vulnerable, and with missing of part of his surface of distribution because of the Déforestation.
See tooAugust 1st
- Page illustrated on the kind '' Caluromys ''
|Random links:||Misanthropy | National company of protection of nature | Eizo Sugawa | Abada | Black magic (cartoon) | 1861)__d'USS_Marblehead_(|